IDP Fantasy Football 2012 Pre Draft Ranking Predictions

Full credit for the predictions below go's to http://www.profootballfocus.com/. They did a great job and I wanted to make sure to relay this information on to you.



Tackle Heavy ScoringPFF Scoring
Solo tackles – 1.5 pointsSolo tackles – 1.5 points
Assisted tackles – .5 pointsAssisted tackles – .5 points
Sacks – 2 pointsSacks – 4 points
Tackles for a Loss – 1 pointTackles for a Loss – 2 points
Interceptions – 3 pointsInterceptions – 6 points
Passes Defensed – 1 pointPasses Defensed – 1.5 points
Forced Fumbles – 2 pointsForced Fumbles – 4 points


PlayerTeamPosSnapsTksAsstSksTLIntPDFFPFFTH
Desmond BishopGBILB10741053566181233208
D'Qwell JacksonCLVILB10851064149141230207
Colin McCarthyTENILB11191103426142221203
Derrick JohnsonKCILB104310431271102220201
James LaurinaitisSLILB11061053328191218201
Sean LeeDALILB10328941111382216189
Patrick WillisSFILB10169328381113212189
Daryl WashingtonARZILB1113982249161210187
Ray LewisBLTILB1054933625272205185
Navorro BowmanSFILB101610230110081204190
Jason Pierre-PaulNYGDE10605926168083204157
Sean WeatherspoonATLOLB988943339171203184
Paul PoslusznyJAXILB1031954125181200186
Donald ButlerSDILB9209231410121200178
Stephen TullochDETILB1083902726251193173
Jared AllenMINDE10404919194134192139
Jerod MayoNEOLB1123923917141191177
Pat AngererINDILB1003845518132191174
Terrell SuggsBLTDE10014920159164190140
Chad GreenwayMINOLB1084894125131188172
Brian CushingHOUILB1016833046171186167
Nick BarnettBUFOLB992803828261185165
London FletcherFAILB1054904414052183172
Brian UrlacherCHIILB1094872118191181166
DeMeco RyansPHIILB1016862718171181166
Karlos DansbyMIAOLB1070911626141181165
Tyvon BranchOAKS1165842825162181163
Jon BeasonCARILB1016892616161180167
Perry RileyWASILB1035884314052180169
DeMarcus WareDALOLB9694812187023179130
David HawthorneNOOLB1068882816151178165
Trent ColePHIDE8895216165044178133
Rolando McClainOAKILB1153842935091178164
Lawrence TimmonsPITILB981832536171178161
Curtis LoftonNOILB981882624132178163
Kam ChancellorSEAS10148127132102176161
George WilsonBUFS1013813013361175159
Brandon SpikesNEILB998913214061174166
Charles TillmanCHICB11057721132122172155
Von MillerDENOLB11125320138032171132
Erin HendersonMINOLB951803039041171155
Eric WeddleSDS10027520035120171153
Jason McCourtyTENCB11197622113121169153
James AndersonCAROLB913782926171169154
Roman HarperNOS1090722244182168147
K.J. WrightSEAOLB992772839031167150
David HarrisNYJILB1051762634161164149
James HarrisonPITOLB9405219126024164126
Mason FosterTBILB970763426141163149
Kevin BurnettMIAOLB957812026121163148
Tamba HaliKCOLB10005020144013162124
Lance BriggsCHIOLB1094831507141161149
Aldon SmithSFOLB8304112165063161117
Justin TuckNYGDE8675017125033160124
Eric BerryKCS1053771624191160146
Mario WilliamsBUFDE9284511156043160118
Robert MathisINDOLB9364919134024159122
Terrell ThomasNYGCB11446916023142159142
Pat ChungNES1089743912191159149
Morgan BurnettGBS10747328112111158146
LaRon LandryNYJS967702733182157141
Bernard PollardBLTS1022722622192156143
Kavell ConnerINDILB947714718031156144
Troy PolamaluPITS9816725162121156140
Charles WoodsonGBCB10636112125141155133
Quintin MikellSLS1062741913261155141
Antoine BetheaINDS1114744502171155147
T.J. WardCLVS10747121151121155142
Earl ThomasSEAS1127683206281154140
Julius PeppersCHIDE937409117175154113
Michael BoleyNYGILB1132832413021154146
Darian StewartSLS10186718271101153136
Jairus ByrdBUFS1034702514172152139
Antrel RolleNYGS1180831302151152143
DeJon GomesWASS1014663625161152137
Quinton CarterDENS1078732713161151141
Daryl SmithJAXOLB812693123181151139
Jabaal SheardCLVDE9324520107034151116
Clay MatthewsGBOLB1097441197292150115
Barrett RuudSEAILB1014762213141150139
Steve GregoryNES1021722913161150139
Elvis DumervilDENDE9534218155021148111
DeAngelo HallWASCB10356028023161146133
Dawan LandryJAXS999702412251146134
Lardarius WebbBLTCB10225614124171146127
Brandon BrownerSEACB1059578015210145128
Kenny PhillipsNYGS11326223023101144130
DeAndre LevyDETOLB912712715121144133
Mathias KiwanukaNYGOLB963601849131144123
Jason BabinPHIDE8253612154023143102
Patrick PetersonARZCB1125629123111142125
Joe HadenCLVCB10305313124201142124
Rey MaualugaCINILB895683114131142131
Antoine WinfieldMINCB1040641714271141127
Alterraun VernerTENCB10286815022111141131
Kyle ArringtonNECB11116224013130141130
Charlie PeprahGBS1029642703291141130
Jordan BabineauxTENS1096712003171141132
Calais CampbellARZDE947481997081141115
Cortland FinneganSLCB10955713143111140122

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey Monk! Hope you're having a good offseason. Plenty of IDP madness so far and cant wait to hear your thoughts on it all. Was excited to see something from you but it looks like this is just PFF's IDP Projections. Did they pick you up or you still runnin solo? Take care brutha and lookin forward to 2012? Is it September yet?!

Michael Monk said...

Thank you for the reminder on credit. I copied & pasted this info & sent email so fast yesterday, I didn't notice credit was missed. I thought their name was on there somewhere.

Anonymous said...

Thank you for the excellent list as always :) Do you have any really deep sleepers (back-ups who could win a position battle)for a 32-man league with 2 starting DLs, 3 starting LBs and 3 DBs?

Mous said...

Monk, how did you come up that scoring? Over the years, my 12 team league has started 5 IDPs (any position) and has had pretty standard scoring (i.e. 1 tackle, .5 assist, 3 sack, 1 PD, etc.) We recently changed to a more traditional offense scoring going from a point for every 20 RB/WR yard to a point for every 10, and from a point for every 50 passing yard to a point for every 25. I do not want my IDPs to get diluted and am thinking about trying to proportionally increase points for tackle, assist, sack, PD, and adding tackles for loss. While I want to keep IDP relevant, I also do not want to overvalue IDP in comparison to the offense. I am thinking:

Tackles 1.5
Assists .75
Interception 3
Fumble Force 2
Fumble Recovery 2
Defensive Touchdown 6
Safety 2
Pass Defended 1
Block Kick 2
Tackles for Loss 1
Turnover Return Yards 25 = 1 point

Any suggestions?
Many thanks.
-Mous

Todd said...

Any thought to updating this?